Skip to main content
    Des Moines Insider
    Back to Articles
    Food & Drink
    By Published / Updated 5 min read

    Best Soups in Des Moines This Fall: 11 Bowls on Current Menus (2026)

    Start with the Guinness Stew at The Royal Mile downtown, $5 a cup. Here are 11 Des Moines soups, from pho at A Dong to gumbo at Bubba, each seen on the restaurant's own menu on October 1, 2026.

    This piece is from October 2025, so details may have changed. For what's on now, see Des Moines restaurants.

    soup
    comfort food
    fall
    restaurants
    downtown

    Updated October 1, 2026. Every soup below was on the restaurant's own online menu when we checked on that day, and every restaurant showed current hours. Prices are what the menu listed and can change. The earlier version of this guide sent readers to restaurants that have since closed and to soups that aren't on the menu; those are gone.

    The soup to start with this fall is the Guinness Stew at The Royal Mile downtown, $5 a cup or $7.50 a bowl. For pho, go to A Dong on High Street. For a soup-and-sandwich lunch with a different lineup every day, Pickerman's in West Des Moines rotates French onion, clam chowder, chili and more. And if you're downtown, Splash serves New England clam chowder ($9) and a bowl of lobster bisque ($22).

    Des Moines soups at a glance

    RestaurantAreaSoupPrice
    The Royal MileDowntownGuinness Stew$5 cup / $7.50 bowl
    A DongHigh StreetPho (several kinds)See menu
    Splash Seafood Bar & GrillDowntownClam chowder, lobster bisque$9; $22 bowl
    BubbaDowntownCajun chicken & sausage gumbo$6 / $8
    Hessen HausDowntownGerman bier cheese soup$5 cup / $7 bowl
    CentroDowntownTomato basil with tortellini$6.49
    Zombie Burger + Drink LabEast VillageVegetarian chili$4.50
    Gateway Market CafeSherman Hill areaRotating soups$4.99 / $6.99
    Latin KingEast sideMinestrone$5 cup / $7 bowl
    Pickerman's Soup & SandwichWest Des MoinesDaily rotationSee menu
    Hokkaido Ramen HouseAnkenyTonkotsu, miso, shoyu ramenSee menu

    Downtown

    The Royal Mile: Guinness Stew

    A pub on 4th Street whose menu lists a Guinness Stew, $5 a cup or $7.50 a bowl.

    Splash Seafood Bar & Grill: clam chowder and lobster bisque

    The downtown seafood restaurant lists New England clam chowder at $9 and a bowl of lobster bisque at $22.

    Bubba: chicken and sausage gumbo

    Bubba's menu on 10th Street includes a Cajun chicken and sausage gumbo, $6 or $8.

    Hessen Haus: German bier cheese soup

    Hessen Haus, a German bierhall, has three soups at $5 a cup and $7 a bowl: German bier cheese, Jager chili and creamy tomato basil.

    Centro: tomato basil soup with tortellini

    Centro's tomato basil soup comes with cheese tortellini, $6.49.

    A Dong: pho

    A Vietnamese restaurant on High Street, on the west edge of downtown, with a page of pho on the menu, from Pho A Dong to Pho Tai and Pho Tai Chin. Closed Mondays.

    East Village and Sherman Hill

    Zombie Burger + Drink Lab: vegetarian chili

    The East Village burger bar lists a vegetarian chili for $4.50.

    Gateway Market Cafe: rotating soups

    The grocery's cafe lists chicken corn tortilla, chicken noodle, a vegan veggie chili and tomato basil bisque, at $4.99 and $6.99.

    East side

    Latin King: minestrone

    The Italian restaurant on Hubbell Avenue lists minestrone at $5 a cup and $7 a bowl.

    Suburbs

    Pickerman's Soup & Sandwich: the daily rotation

    A soup-and-sandwich shop whose rotation includes French onion, clam chowder, chili, chicken tortilla, Italian wedding and potato cheddar. Not every soup is on every day. The dining room is open weekdays, 11 am-2 pm.

    Hokkaido Ramen House: ramen

    An Ankeny ramen shop with tonkotsu, miso and shoyu ramen on its menu. The menu images on its site are from late 2024, so prices may have changed.

    What changed from the earlier version

    • Django closed; its last day was March 14, 2026.
    • Ritual Cafe closed on August 1, 2025.
    • Malo's own site announces a final day of service, so it's out.
    • Lucca and Fong's Pizza are open, but neither menu lists the soups the earlier version named.
    • 801 Chophouse, Jethro's BBQ, HoQ and Thai Flavors may still serve the soups the earlier version described, but we couldn't see them on a current menu, so they aren't listed.

    Sources

    Checked October 1, 2026:

    Published / Updated

    Pick Des Moines Insider as a preferred source and Google will show more of our Des Moines stories in Top Stories.